By Mike Zummo
Bianca Staples won three events, but the Valley Central girls’ track and field team, suffered an 86-40 loss to Cornwall on May 11 at Valley Central High School.
She won the 400-meter dash in 59.3 and then won the 200-meter dash in 26.4 seconds. She also won the high jump, clearing 5-4.
Chassity Crawford picked up two wins in the throwing events. She threw the shot put 30-1 for the win and then threw the discus 97-08 to win that event.
Isabella Wade won the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.44 seconds and Kelly Conan won the triple jump, reaching 33-7.
The boys’ team had a tougher day, not winning any events as they fell, 129-6 to the Dragons in their meet.
Girls
Cornwall 86, Valley Central 40
4x800-meter relay: 1. Cornwall (Thomas, Teague, Schewtschenko, Kelly)
100-meter hurdles: 1. Cameron (C) - 17.1; 2. Montero (C) - 20.1; 2. Leonard (C) - 20.1
100-meter dash: 1. Wade (VC) - 13.44; 2. Cameron (C) - 13.87; 3. Roman (VC) - 13.79
1,500-meter run: 1. Baloga (C) - 4:41; 2. Carsley (VC) - 5:03; 3. Samuelson (C) - 5:04
4x100-meter dash: 1. Cornwall - 54.8
400-meter dash: 1. Staples (VC) - 59.3; 2. Teague (C) - 66.3; 3. Conan (VC) 106.4
400-meter hurdles: 1. Leonard (C) - 77.2
800-meter run: 1. Kelly (C) - 2:25.4; 2. Samuelson (C) - 2:25.8; 3. Faulkner (VC) - 2:28.3
200-meter dash: 1. Staples (VC) - 26.4; 2. Teague (C) - 29.3; 3. Wade (VC) - 31.03.
3,000-meter run: 1. Thomas (C) - 11:55.9; 2. Teague (C) - 12:11; 3. Schewtschenko (C) - 12:57.7
4x400-meter relay: 1. Cornwall (Teague, Ellett, Kelly, Samuelson) - 4:29
High jump: 1. Staples (VC) - 5-4; 2. Till (C) - 4-2
Long jump: 1. Cameron (C) - 15-1; 2. Rumsey (VC) - 13-10; 3. Montero (C) 12-11.5
Triple jump: 1. Conan (VC) - 33-7; 2. Leonard (C) - 31-10.
Shot put: Crawford (VC) - 30-1; 2. Malone (C) - 26-7; 3. Mainor (VC) - 24-06.
Discus: 1. Crawford (VC) - 97-08; 2. Wingfield (C) - 75-10; 3. Balusan (C) - 67-04.
Pole vault: Not contested.
Boys
Cornwall 129, Valley Central 6
4x800-meter relay: Cornwall (Abarra, Devlin, Hickman, Murray)
100-meter hurdles: 1. Perez (C) - 16.2; 2. Olavarria (C) - 17.2; 3. Kimple (C) - 18.8
100-meter dash: 1. Borman (C) 11.6; 2. Sterling (C) - 11.9; 3. Gibson (VC) - 13.3
1,600-meter run: 1. JeanCharles (C) - 4:49; 2. Greene (C) - 5:88; 3. Abbott (C) - 5:08
4x100-meter dash: Cornwall (Ender, Cypress, Sterling, Olavarria) - 46.3
400-meter dash: 1. Montero (C) - 46.3; 2. Sulewski (C) - 54.8; 3. Kimple (C) - 55.7
400-meter hurdles: 1. Perez (C) - 62.4; 2. Cypress (C) - 64.0; 3. Lewis-Holiday (VC) - 76.9.
800-meter run: 1. JeanCharles (C) - 2:08; 2. Greene (C) - 2:11; 3. McCleer (VC) - 2:17
200-meter dash: 1. Montero (C) - 22.8; 2. Olavarria (C) - 24.6; 3. Lightfoot (VC) - 24.7
3,200-meter run: 1. Hickman (C) - 11:10.7; 2. Devlin (C) - 11:37.6; 2. Abarra (C) - 11:53.7
4x400-meter relay: 1. Cornwall (Perez, Sulewski, Cypress, Morton) - 3:45
High jump: 1. Columbuss (C) - 5-6; 2. Perez (C) 5-4; 3. Marshall (VC) - 4-10.
Long jump: 1. Sterling (C) - 37-4; 2. Perez (C) - 17-7; 3. Sorkissian (C) - 15-11
Triple jump: 1. Sterling (C) - 37-4; 2. Enslen (C) - 36-1; 3. Harrington (VC) - 30-6.
Shot put: Giardina (C) - 43-2; 2. Carthins (C) 41-3; 3. Manalo (C) - 30-0
Discus: 1. Giardina (C) - 97-4; 2. Melendez (C) - 90-10; 3. Gartins (C) - 84-07.
Pole vault: 1. Enslen (C) 7-0.