- Mike Zummo
Derek Vincent won two events, leading the Valley Central boys’ track and field team to a 110-22 win over Warwick on Thursday.
Vincent won the 110-meter hurdles and the triple jump.
Azaziah Marshall (100-meter dash, 200-meter dash) won two events for the Vikings. Caleb Sahlstrom (1,600-meter run), Jude Remenar (400-meter dash), Aaron Frias (400-meter hurdles), Dylan McCleer (800-meter run), Shaun Brown (high jump), and Dylan Kresge (long jump) picked up wins for the Vikings.
The girls’ team lost their meet, 92-39.
Izzy Wade (100-meter dash), Sarah Del Pilar (3,000-meter run), Angelina Vargas (high jump), and Riley Conan (triple jump) picked up wins for VC.
Boys : Valley Central 110, Warwick 22
3,200-meter relay: 1. Valley Central (Rocky Reavey, Isaiah Tejada, Kiminai Stepney, Emilio Abdelsayed) - 9:26.
110-meter hurdles: 1. Derek Vincent (VC) - 16.0; 2. Aaron Rias (VC) - 17.5; Elijah Riol (W) - 17.6.
100-meter dash: 1. Azaziah Marshall (VC) - 11.08; 2. Kyle Grimaldi (VC) - 11.33; 3. K. Acosta (W) - 11.4.
1,600-meter run: 1. Caleb Sahlstrom (VC) - 5:00; 2. Jacob Sahlstrom (VC) - 5:01; 3. Isaiah Tejada (VC) - 5:02.
400-meter relay: 1. Valley Central (Kyle Grimaldi, Azaziah Marshall, Jude Remenar, Shaun Brown) - 43.93.
400-meter dash: 1. Jude Remenar (VC) - 53.5; 2. Kyle Grimaldi (VC) - 57.7; 3. Mekhi Joseph (VC) - 58.5.
400-meter hurdles: 1. Aaron Frias (VC) - 1:03; 2. Josh Rankine (VC) - 1:04; 3. Derek Vincent (VC) - 1:05.
800-meter run: 1. Dylan McCleer (VC) - 2:10; 2. Jacob Sahlstrom (VC) - 2:11; 3. Hudson Reid (W) - 2:13.
200-meter dash: 1. Azaziah Marshall (VC) - 22.56; 3. Shaun Brown (VC) - 23.4
3,200-meter run: 1. Vance Palmer (VC) - 11:39; 2. Caleb Sahlstrom (VC) - 11:40; 3. Jacob Sahlstrom (VC) - 11:41.
1,600-meter relay; 1. Valley Central (Jared Lucas, Douglas Stickles, Dylan McCleer, Jude Remenar) - 3:41.
High jump: 1. Shaun Brown (VC) - 5-4; 2. Thomas DeMonda (VC) - 5-4; 3. Shawn Magby (VC) - 4-10.
Long jump: 1. Dylan Kresge (VC) - 18-1.5; 2. Luke Beatie (W) - 17-10.5; 3. Doug S. (VC) - 17-9.25.
Triple jump: 1. Derek Vincent (VC) - 39-8; 2. Shaun Brown (VC) - 36-1.75; 3. Dejon Thompson (VC) - 35-8.
Shot put: 2. Tahjae Platt (VC) - 31-7; 3. Dylan Kresge (VC) - 30-9.
Discus: 1. 3. James Revella (VC) - 92-8.
Girls: Warwick 92, Valley Central 39
3,200-meter relay; 1. Warwick (Brielle Isernia, Reagan Smith, Angelika Quadrino, Sarah Hertner) - 10:44.7.
100-meter dash: 1. Izzy Wade (VC) - 12.53; 2. Erin Smith (W)- 12.8; 3. Lily Beattie (W) - 12.9.
400-meter dash:2. Soria Roberts (W) - 65.7; 3. Samantha Norman (VC) - 1:10.79.
400-meter hurdles: 1. Taylor Secord (W) - 1:12.7; 2. Brielle Insernia (W) - 1:13.4; 3. Sophie Carsley (VC) - 1:17.2.
800-meter run: 3. Sydney Remenar (VC) - 2:42.4.
200-meter dash: 1. Nathalia Evelyn (W) - 27.2; 2. Mackenzie Lennon (VC) - 27.39; 3. Grace Burns (VC) - 28.23.
3,000-meter run: 1. Sarah Del Pilar (VC) - 11:42; 2. Sophie Carsley (VC) - 13:31.
400-meter relay: 1. Valley Central (Sophie Carsley, Grace Burns, Samantha Norman, Emily Frank) - 4:51.
High jump: 1. Angelina Vargas (VC) - 4-10; 2. Erin Smith (W) - 4-4; 3. Anselica (W) - 4-4.
Long jump: 2. Riley Conan (VC) - 12-9; 3. Kaelyn Marcano (VC) - 12-8.25.
Triple jump: 1. Riley Conan (VC) - 30-2.5.