The Valley Central boys’ and girls’ track teams each lost a dual meet to the Warwick Wildcats on May 10.
The boys’ fell, 84-57, and the girls’ team suffered a 93-44 defeat at Valley Central High School.
- Mike Zummo
Boys
Warwick 84, Valley Central 57
400-meter relay: 1. Valley Central (Jude R., Kennar N., Jacob S., Dylan M.) - 8:48.
110-meter hurdles: 1. Devin L. (VC) - 16.3; 2. Acosta (W) - 18.4; 3. Jared L.H. (VC) - 18.6
100-meter dash: 1. Azaziah M. (VC) - 10.84; 2. Nick E. (VC) - 11.23; 3. Barrero (W) - 11.4.
1,600-meter run: 1. Hayden (WV) - 5:02; 2. O’Regan (W) - 5:03; 3. Eberlein (W) - 5:05.
400-meter relay: 1. Valley Central (Azaziah M., Nick E., Devin L., Jared L.) - 45.13.
400-meter dash: 1. Noah (W) - 53.5; 2. Dylan K. (VC) - 55.96; 3. Price (W) - 61.4.
400-meter hurdles: 1. Barrero (W) - 64.2; 2. Perez (W) - 64.4; 3. Fiol (W) - 67.6.
800-meter run: 1. Gardiner (W) - 2:06; 2. Hayden (W) - 2:11; 3. Dylan M. (VC) - 2:12.
200-meter dash: 1. Jared L. (VC) - 23.24; 2. Mazzella (W) - 23.6; 3. Kylie G. (VC) - 23.8.
3,200-meter dash: 1. Alex E. (W) - 11:01; 2. Caleb Sahlstrom (VC) - 11:17; 3. Vance P. (VC) - 11:45.
1,600-meter relay: 1. Warwick (Gardiner, Mazzella, Perez, Breedy) - 3:33.7.
High jump: 1. Azaziah Marshall (VC) - 5-5; 2. Thomas D. (VC) - 5-2; 3. Nico C. (W) - 5-2
Long jump: 1. Ryan M. (W) - 17-7.75; 2. Josiah A. (VC) - 17-5; 3. Ryan C. (VC) - 17-3.75.
Triple jump: 1. Ryan M. (W) 36-9; 2. D.J. T. (VC) - 34-9.5; 3. Derek V. (VC) - 34-4.
Shot put: 1. Daniel R. (W) - 34-2; 2. Victor S. (VC) - 33-9; 3. Noah R. (W) - 34-4.
Discus: 1. John R. (W) - 97-2; 2. Nico C. (W) - 89-8; 3. Asher M. (W) 72-10.
Pole vault: 1. Anthony Roe (W) - 5-6; 2. Ryan Morales (W) - 5-6; 3. Luke Beattie (W) - 5-6.
Girls
Warwick 93, Valley Central 44
3,200-meter relay: 1. Warwick (Sing, Finnerty, Fitzgerald, Hertner) - 11:03.
110-meter hurdles: 1. Venter (W) - 18.3; 2. Mask (W) - 18.5; 3. Secord (W) - 19.2.
100-meter dash: 1. Bianca Staples (VC) - 12:5; 2. Beady (W) - 12.5; 3. Dinino (VC) - 13.75.
1,500-meter run: 1. Spencer (W) - 5:21.75; 2. Laura Griffin (VC) - 5:23.78; 3. Wright (W) - 5:29.78.
400-meter relay: 1. Valley Central (Bianca Staples, Dinino, Primavera, Isabella Wade) - 50.88.
400-meter dash: 1. Roberts (W) - 1:04.6; 2. Regans (W) - 1:05.6; 3. Burns (VC) - 1:07.75.
400-meter hurdles: 1. Beatty (W) - 1:12.06.
800-meter run: 1. Ava Carsley (VC) - 2:17.70; 2. Julia S. (W) - 2:20.20; 3. Sophie Carsley (VC) - 2:35.14.
200-meter dash: 1. Isabella Wade (VC) - 25.68; 2. Primavera (VC) - 26.78; 3. Finnerty (W) - 28.0.
3,00-meter run: 1. Spencer (W) - 11:58; 2. Doveko (W) - 11:59; 3. Wright (W) - 12:22.
1,600-meter run: 1. Warwick (Sorc, Roberts, Finnerty, Evelyn) - 4:22.00.
High jump: 1. Bianca Staples (VC) - 5-6; 2. Angelina Vargas (VC) - 4-4; 3. Molly, Ava, Sydney (W) - 4-4.
Long jump: 1. Emma S. (W) - 15-6; 2. Sydney P. (W) - 15-2.5; 2. Isabella Wade (VC) - 15-2.5.
Triple jump: 1. Julia (W) - 31-4.25; 2. Sydney (W) - 31-1.75; 3. Morgan M. (W) - 30-7.
Shot put: 1. Tabitha Peterson (W) - 87-0; 2. Michelle Z (VC) - 73-3; 3. Kayla M. (VC) - 64-1.
Pole vault: 1. Rachel Venter (W) - 5-6; 2. Sami Brady (W) - 5-6; 3. Sophie Ragans (W) - 5-6.